UNAC Conference 2020

Program

Here is a preliminary Schedule:

Friday:

6:00 PM: Doors Open and Registration

7:00 PM: Panel: *Opposing Imperialist Wars  (click title to view video)

Moderator: Joe Lombardo
Panelists: Bahman Azad, Ann Wright, Bernadette Ellorin, Camilo Mejia

8:30 PM: Cultural Event:  Music with Aya Aziz


Saturday:

9:30 – 11:30 AM  Panel: *Militarism, Racism and Climate Change  (click title to view video)

Moderator: Cassia Laham
Panelists: Jeff Mackler, *Medea Benjamin, Diane Moxley,  Jean Luc Pierite, Makasi Motema

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM Panel: *Opposing Sanctions (click title to view video)

Moderator: Sara Flounders
Panelists: Omowale Clay,  Susan Adeley, Juyeon Rhee

1:30 – 2:30PM   Lunch

Keynote: *Glen Ford (click title to view video)
Updates: Scott Williams, RNC; Lana Akindes, DNC

2:30 – 4:00 PM  Workshops:

    • Ban Nuclear Weapons
      • Alice Slater, Clare Grady, Carly Brook, Yasmeen Silva
    • United State’s Military’s Role in Exacerbating Environmental Degredation
      • Pippa Bartolotti,  Diane Moxley, Alison Bodine
    • Identifying U.S. regime change campaigns (Venezuela, Syria, Iran, DPRK, Bolivia, Nicaragua)
      • Kevin Zeese,  Jill Clark-Gollub, Nuri Ronaghy
    • Utilizing the People(s)-Centered Human Rights Framework to oppose imperialist war
      • Ajamu Baraka, Cheri Honkala

4:30 – 6:30 PM Panel: Defending our Movement   w/discussion

Moderator: Margaret Flowers
Panelists: Kevin Zeese, Pam Africa, Michael Smith, Frank Chapman, Chip Gibbons/Mara Verheyden-Hilliard

6:30 PM Dinner with speaker

7:30 PM Evening Event, Film: Gaza Fights for Freedom

Introduction: Enas al Saffadi, CodePink NYC
Discussion with Abby Martin, Director of the film

Concurrent: Action Planning / Art Build for March to Greyhound on Sunday Afternoon
NYC Youth


Sunday:

9:30 – 11:30 AM Panel: *Make Peace an Election Issue (followed by discussion)

Moderator: Ajamu Baraka (Black Alliance for Peace)
Panelists: Margaret Kimberley (Black Agenda Report), Adrian Bonifacio (Anakbayan)

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Workshops:

    • U.S. imperialism Creates Migration Crisis – Sanctions, Economic dislocation, border crisis
      • Organized by International Migrants Alliance
    • *Oppose US War Against China (click title to view video)
      • Sara Flounders, K J Noh,  SiuHin LeeJuyeon Rhee
    • *Seeing through FOG of propaganda –  tools for analysis  (click title to view video)
      • Margaret Kimberley, Judy Bello, Danny Haiphong
    • Resisting Militarism in our Communities
      • Frank Chapman, Kim Ortiz, Chairman Shaka Zulu

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch with greetings

Truth in the Face of Repression: Clare Grady (Kings Bay 7), Moira   Melzer-Cohen (Chelsea Manning), Ray McGovern (Julian Assange)

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM  Points of Unity and Action Proposals (Presentation and Discussion)

Points of Unity: Jeff Mackler
Action Proposals: Rhonda Ramiro, Taryn Fival

3:30 PM Action:  *ICE Off the Buses: March to Greyhound Bus Terminal  (click title to view video)

Motivation: Rosa de la Torres, Yousef Zakaria